Canada Dependent Visa Requirements and Processing Time

Canada Dependent VisaCanada dependent visa is granted to spouse, civil partner and dependent children of residing person in Canada. This visa allows spouse to visit Canada in order to reside along with partner. Canadian residents or partners can sponsor their spouse or partner, children form one nation to migrate to Canada.

Spouse can also accompany the main applicants who reside in Canada through Canada dependent visa. This dependent visa includes dependents and other family members also. This visa is exclusively for partners and dependent children of the Canadian resident who wish to visit Canada. I order to gain Canada spouse visa there are some requirements that every applicants must meet.

An individual who is permanent resident of Canada or citizen and above 18 years of age is eligible to sponsor. To sponsor family members to Canada applicant must submit the proof to show family members basic requirements and needs such as shelter, food and clothing. The applicant need to make sure that the relative or spouse doesn’t ask for financial help from the Canadian government.

Check list for dependent visa:

  • Applicant photographs
  • Valid passport
  • Application form
  • Family information
  • Police clearance certificates

A Canadian citizen or permanent citizen of Canada can sponsor their partner or spouse or common law, dependent child and other eligible relatives for a permanent residence under the FC (Family Class).  As of 2011 December 1st grandparents and parents of Canadian permanent residents and citizens will be eligible for grandparent and parent super visa programme. A ten year’s multiple entry visa is granted under super visa category.

The duration of Canada Dependent Visa is based on the duration of the main applicant visa validity. The validity of the visa begins from the date of issue and not from the date to travel on application form. Within fourteen days of arrival all international visiting India on long term visa are required to get themselves reiterated with FRRO (Foreigners regional registration officer) and FRO (Foreigners registration officer).

Basic requirements:

  • Sponsor is at least 18 years of age
  • The main applicant must be Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada
  • The applicant is over the age of 16
  • The main applicant must sign three years of sponsorship agreement with the Canadian government to financially support the partner or spouse.

For more Information about this please fill out Free assessment form  one of our consultant will get back to you.For more updates follow us on Facebook ,Twitter , Google+ , Linkedin

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


web statistics