Complete Guide on Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa Requirements 2015

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa Now-a-days, Canada—the Maple Leaf country, has become a target immigration destination for most of the immigrants. With the rewarding quality of life and ample opportunities, the country has become a most desirable place for working as well as residing. The country is in dire need of skilled employees in various sectors. Thus, it has geared up to open its doors for immigrants. Most of the individuals migrate to Canada, with an intention to get permanent residency status. Of all Canada immigration programs, the widely and most sought after immigration program is Federal Skilled Worker program.

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa is tailored for overseas individuals who plan to settle and work in maple leaf destination in order to begin a new life. The visa offered under the Federal Skilled Worker program is permanent resident visa which enables overseas skilled immigrants to reside and work permanently in the country. As of 1 January 2015, all the applications of Federal Skilled Worker program are managed under the new Canada immigration system—Express Entry. The new system transforms entire immigration process into fast, flexible and active one.

Requirements to Canada Immigration through FSWP

Overseas individuals need to comply with the below requirements in order to migrate to Canada under FSWP:

  • Skilled work experience

Applicants should have at least one year fulltime or equal amount of parttime paid work experience in any of the NOC skill type (0, A or B) within the past 10 years, and at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC)

  • Language ability

Applicants should abide by the minimum language level of CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) 7, as well as take a language test accepted by CIC that demonstrate individual has met the level for listening, speaking, writing and reading.

Individuals should also demonstrate that they comply with the requirements in French or English languages by including the test results while completing their Express Entry profile. Applicant’s language test results should not be over two years old while lodging the application for Canada permanent residence.

  • Education

Applicants should have Canadian secondary or post-secondary diploma or credential or degree, or an ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) report from an agency accepted by CIC to demonstrate their overseas education is equal to Canadian education standards.

  • Adequate amount of funds

Applicants must produce proof that they have enough funds to support themselves and family members in Canada.

Besides meeting the above requirements applicants should also get through the points based test by scoring at least 67 points. The points will be allotted based on the factors such as language skills, education, work experience, age, adaptability and job offer from the Canadian employer.  Migrating to Canada with PR status is an amazing opportunity, don’t let this go! Grab it and land in Canada.

For more Information about this please fill out Free assessment form  one of our consultant will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook ,Twitter , Google+

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


web statistics