Know about Germany job seeker visa requirements before you apply!

Germany job seeker visaGermany –a hot-spot of education and foot ball! Gradually, this long held principle has changed among Indians and other overseas nationals.  Now, Germany has also emerged as one of the leading destinations for employment, even the country’s appeal for young skilled immigrants has increased in order to boost the country’s economy and address the skill shortages in the country.Owing to the lack of skilled professionals in the various sectors, the EU nation is presently looking forward to attract foreign workers to possibly fill the gaps in the country’s job market.

Why immigrants prefer to work in Germany

Germany boasts a thriving economy; however the existing skill shortages in fields such as engineers, craftsmen, physicians and other skilled occupations are posing real threat to the nation. If the nation continues to retain this trend, the country may face several issues in the future as well. Thus, the German government throws a red carpet welcome to the skilled immigrants. If an individual’s occupation is in-demand, then they can move and seek a job in Germany.

How to seek a job in Germany

A foreign national or non-EU national who would like to seek a job and work in Germany can apply for Germany job seeker visa. This visa is an initiative by the Federal Government to foster more skilled professionals from abroad to come to Germany. On this visa overseas nationals can reside and seek a job in Germany for a period up to six months.

Requirements for Germany Job Seeker Visa

Overseas nationals need to abide by the following requirements in order to seek a job and work in Germany.

  • Applicants must hold a recognized qualification from German Universities or a foreign degree which is equivalent to German Degree
  • Must have enough funds as well as arranged accommodation
  • Hold a travel and medical insurance
  • Having enough experience in the nominated profession helps individuals in seeking jobs in Germany, although it is not obligatory requirement

However, this visa permits individuals only to seek a job. After attaining a jobs offer individuals must apply for work visa, following which they can start their employment.

Working in Germany is a great opportunity so, grab it and enhance your career much better.

For more Information about this please fill out Free assessment form  one of our consultant will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook ,Twitter , Google+

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


web statistics