What you need to know about UK Dependent Visa

Know all about UK Dependent VisaAre you a dependent of an individual who is already residing in the UK? Planning to accompany him or her in the UK? Then, you need to obtain the UK dependent visa to join your family member legally in the UK.

Every year, a large number of individuals relocate to the UK for the purpose of education and employment leaving behind their family members. A special visa category entitled as UK Dependent Visa is designed especially for the eligible dependents of UK visa holders.

UK Dependent visa

The UK immigration follows a tier system to enable overseas nationals to come to the UK for the purpose of education, work and investments. Even, the dependents who want to accompany their family members in the UK must apply for UK tier dependency visa.

There are various types of UK Dependent Visas such as:

  • UK tier 1 Dependent visa
  • UK tier 2 Dependent visa
  • UK Tier 4 Dependent visa and
  • UK Tier 5 Dependent visa

UK tier 1 Dependent visa is designed for the eligible family members of the high skilled immigrants, i.e. those high net worth individuals who have the capability to make huge investments in the UK. It includes entrepreneurs, investors and those with exceptional talent.

Skilled foreign workers who are working in the UK on Tier 2 Work Permit can bring their spouse & dependent children to accompany them in the UK on UK tier 2 Dependent visa.

UK Tier 4 Dependent visa is structured for spouse, unmarried partner and children below under, 18 of students who are already residing in the UK and pursuing their studies in any of the accredited UK universities or educational institutions.

UK Tier 5 Dependent visa is issued for the eligible family members of the temporary workers who visited the country for a short duration either to gain work experience or for training purposes.

As, there exists varied types of UK Dependent Visas, each type of UK dependent visa has its own requirements. Thus, individuals who qualify for UK Dependent Visas will get the visa successfully to accompany their family members in the UK.

However below are the some of the basic requirements of UK Dependent visa:

  • Proof stating that person migrating is economically dependent on the relative who is a UK visa holder or UK citizen
  • Proof stating that a relative who is in the UK is capable to financially support and accommodate himself and his/her dependents without relying on public Funds.
  • Proof of relationship status

Individuals who are aspiring to migrate to UK as partners, children and/or elderly dependents of individual who are already in the UK must apply for UK tier 2 Dependent visa immediately.

For more Information about this please fill out Free assessment form  one of our consultant will get back to you.For more updates follow us on Facebook ,Twitter , Google+ , Linkedin

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


web statistics